All About Ziemek

Ziemek-2Coaching record:

National coach for GB men’s and ladies foil squad 1979-1993 and 2006-2013

Coached GB team in most junior and senior World Championships since 1979.

 

 

 

 

Senior World Class Foil Results

  • Bronze Medal, Barcelona FIE Satellite 2017 – Alex Tofalides
  • Gold Medal, Leon Paul Cup FIE Satellite 2016 – Alexander Choupenich
  • 4th Place, Rio Olympics 2016 – Richard Kruse
  • 10th Place, Rio Olympics 2016 – James Davis
  • Gold Medal, Grand Prix La Havane 2016 – Richard Kruse
  • Bronze Medal, World Cup St, Petersburgh 2016 – James Davis
  • Gold Medal, World Cup Bonn 2016 – James Davis
  • Silver Medal, World Cup San José 2015 – James Davis
  • Silver Medal, Gande Prix Turin – Richard Kruse
  • Silver Medal Grand Prix, San Jose 2015 – James Davis
  • Silver Medal Grand Prix, Turin 2015 – Richard Kruse
  • Bronze medal World Cup, Seoul 2014 – Richard Kruse
  • Gold medal European Championships 2014 – James Davis
  • Gold medal World Cup St, Petersburgh 2013 – James Davis
  • Bronze medal European Championships 2013 – James Davis
  • Team 4th in World Cup, Seoul 2012 (Kruse, Halsted, Davies, Rosowsky)
  • Team 6th place Olympic Games 2012
  • Bronze medal Grand Prix, Wakayama 2012 – Richard Kruse
  • Bronze medal European Championships 2012 – Richard Kruse
  • Silver medal World Cup, Seoul 2011 – Richard Kruse
  • Bronze medal Europeans Championships 2010 – (Kruse, Jefferies, Mepstead, Halsted)
  • Bronze medal European Championships 2010 – Richard Kruse
  • Silver medal World Cup, Seoul 2010 – Richard Kruse
  • Gold medal World Cup, Copenhagen 2010 – Richard Kruse
  • Silver medal World Cup St, Petersburgh 2010 – Richard Kruse
  • Team 6th place World Championships 2009 (Kruse, Halsted, Kenber, Jefferies)
  • Team 4th European Championships 2009
  • Team Silver World Cup, Venice 2009 (Kruse, Halsted, Kenber, Cook)
  • Gold medal Grand Prix, Venice 2009 – Richard Kruse
  • Gold medal World Cup, Copenhagen 2009 – Richard Kruse
  • Silver medal Grand Prix, Paris 2009 – Richard Kruse
  • Silver medal European Championships 2009 – Richard Kruse
  • Bronze medal European Championships 2009 – Laurence Halsted
  • Team 4th in World Cup, Shanghai 2008 (Kruse, Halsted, Jefferies, Kenber)
  • Silver medal European Championships 2008 – Laurence Halsted
  • Silver medal European Championships 2006 – Richard Kruse
  • L8 8 in Olympic Games, Athens 2004 – Richard Kruse
  • L8 World Championships 2003 – Richard Kruse
  • Gold medal Commonwealth Games 2002 – Eloise Smith
  • L8 Olympic Games, Barcelona 1992 – Fiona McIntosh
  • Gold medal Commonwealth Games 1998 – Eloise Smith
  • Gold medal Commonwealth Games 1998 – Donnie MacKenzie
  • L6 World Cup, Vienna 1983 – Billy Gosbee
  • L8 Martini, Paris 1983 – Pierre Harper
  • L8 Senior World Championships, Rome 1982 – Linda Martin
  • L8 World Cup, Bonn 1982 – Robert Bruniges
Ziemek and James-2
Final of the 2014 European Championships with James Davis

 

Junior World Class Foil Results

  • Gold Junior Commonwealth Championships 2015 – Alex Lloyd
  • Silver medal World Youth Championships 2009 – Edward Jefferies
  • Bronze medal European Cadet Championships 2008 – James Davis
  • L8 Junior World Cup Lyon 2006 – Dominique Stowell
  • L8 Jena Cadet World Cup 2005 – Dominique Stowell
  • L8 Tauber Cadet World Cup 2005 – Dominique Stowell
  • Bronze medal Cadet World Cup, Bratislava 2005– Dominque Stowell
  • L8 Junior World Championships 2003 – Richard Kruse
  • L8 Junior World Championships 2000 – Michelle Gleeson
  • Bronze medal Team Junior European 2002 – Kruse, Halsted, Riseley
  • Gold medal Junior European Championships 2002 – Richard Kruse
  • Gold medal Junior European Championships 2001 – Laurence Halsted
  • Silver medal Junior European Championships 2001 – Richard Kruse
  • Bronze medal World Cup Budapest 2001 – Camille Datoo
  • Bronze medal World Cup Wladkirch 2001 – Camille Datoo
  • Silver medal World Cup Pistoia 2000 – Camille Datoo
  • Bronze medal World Cup, Jesi 2000 – Camille Datoo
  • L8 World Cup, Jesi 1998 – Eloise Smith
  • L8 World Cup, Leszno 1998 – Eloise Smith
  • Bronze medal Cadet World Championships, Tenerife 1997 – Ben Montagu
1997_Ziemek_Ben-Montague_World-Cadets-Championships-in-Tenerife
1997 World Cadet Bronze Medallist Ben Montague and Ziemek

 

Fencing record:

  • National Champion of Poland 1974,1975,1977
  • National Team Champion of Poland 1969-1977 (8 times)
  • Winner of pre-Olympic tournament in Leningrad 1976
  • 5th place in team in Montreal Olympics 1976
  • Winner of Bologna A grade in 1975
  • 4th place individual in Senior World Championships 1974
  • Silver medal in team in World Championships 1974
  • Silver medal in World Students Game 1970 and 1973
  • 1986 Professional World Champion for Britain (took nationality in 1984)
  • 2003 Veterans European Champion for Britain in Moscow
1974_ziemek-4th-in-the-world_Grenoble-World-Championships
World Championships 1974, Ziemek finishing 4th

 

Education:

  • 1978 Master degree in physical education and sport, Warsaw Academy of Physical Education. Diploma of Fencing Master in 3 weapons. Completed 90 hours special course for developing Olympic coaches in Poland
  • 1971 Masters Degree from Warsaw University

Author:

  • ‘Theory,methods and exercises in Fencing’
  • Articles for The Sword magazine including:
    • Periodisation in fencing
    • Speed training in fencing
    • Effectiveness of fencing actions

Awarded Professorship of British Academy of Fencing and Gold Medal by British Fencing for Services to the sport.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s